RECENT DEVELOPMENTS - KB HomeRECENT DEVELOPMENTS WILLS-EsINcE oF Su-vrvoisa'p CLAUsE-ANTILAPSE...
[…] VI, § II provides: "The Supreme Court shall have jurisdiction

over the admission to the practice of law and discipline of persons admitted."5 The majority view is that in the absence of statute providing for the payment

of these allowances, an attorney who has been assigned by the court cannot recover

compensation. Posey & Tompkins v. Mobile County, 50 Ala. 6 (1873); Case v. Shawnee

County, 4 Kan. 441 (1868); Wayne County v. Waller, 90 Pa. 99 (1879); Pardee v.

Salt Lake County, 39 Utah 482, 118 Pac. 122 (1911).

6 N.J. Rev. Stat. § 2A:158-7 (1953) provides: "All necessary expenses incurred

by the prosecutor for each county in the detection, arrest, indictment and conviction

of offenders against the laws shall . . . be paid by the county treasurer.. ..

7 It has been held that general statutes having reference to the expense incidental

to the arrest, trial, conviction, imprisonment, and support of persons of crime do not

require the payment of compensation to attorneys appointed to defend indigents. Elam

v.