RECENT DEVELOPMENTS - KB HomeRECENT DEVELOPMENTS WILLS-EsINcE oF Su-vrvoisa'p CLAUsE-ANTILAPSE...
[…] The Bar has historically served the poor at its own expense, but attorneysare beginning to be adversely affected by the demands which the courtsare increasingly making. Judges are aware of the injustices that an attorney

discipline of attorneys admitted to practice in Ohio, and may provide by rule the pro-cedure for such discipline. Cleveland Bar Association v. Pleasant, 167 Ohio St. 325,148 N.E.2d 493 (1958). Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 4705.02 (Page 1954).

18 State v. Rush, supra note 1, at 410, 217 A.2d at 447.19 Ibid.20 See statute cited note 6 supra.21 Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 325.12 (Page 1953) provides: "There shall be allowed

annually to the prosecuting attorney, in addition to his salary and to the allowanceprovided for by section 309.06 of the Revised Code, an amount equal to one half ofthe official salary, to provide for expenses which may be incurred by him in the per-formance of his official duties and in the furtherance of justice. Upon the order ofthe prosecuting attorney, the county auditor shall draw his warrant on the countytreasurer, payable to the prosecuting attorney or such other person as the order desig-nates, for such amount as the order requires, not exceeding the amount provided bythis section to be paid out of the general fund of the county."

22 Ibid.23 372 U.S. 335 (1963). See note 12 supra.

[Vol. 28

Page 25: RECENT DEVELOPMENTS - KB HomeRECENT DEVELOPMENTS WILLS-EsINcE oF Su-vrvoisa'p CLAUsE-ANTILAPSE STATUTE STILL APPLIEs-Detzel v. Nieberding, 7 Ohio Misc. 262, 219 N.E2d 327 (P. Ct. 1966)-Testatrix

RECENT DEVELOPMENTS