RECEIVERSHIP APublicationofthe CaliforniaReceiversForum …receiver 1 seeks court confirmation of a...
[…] The most commonly relied upon provisions in § 564 are onesauthorizing a receivership, “In an action by a vendor to vacate afraudulent purchase of property, or by a creditor to subject anyproperty or fund to the creditor's claim, or between partners orothers jointly owning or interested in any property or fund, on theapplication of the plaintiff, or of any party whose right to or interestin the property or fund, or the proceeds thereof, is probable, andwhere it is shown that the property or fund is in danger of beinglost, removed, or materially injured” (CCP § 564(b)(1)); “In anaction by a secured lender for the foreclosure of a deed of trust or

mortgage and sale of property upon which there is a lien under adeed of trust or mortgage, where it appears that the property is indanger of being lost, removed, or materially injured, or that thecondition of the deed of trust or mortgage has not been performed,and that the property is probably insufficient to discharge the deedof trust or mortgage debt” (CCP § 564(b)(2)); and “Where acorporation is insolvent, or in imminent danger of insolvency, orhas forfeited its corporate rights” (CCP § 564(b)(6)).

There are many other specific statutory authorizationsthroughout the Codes.