RECEIVED DPW - San Jose...substitution 0f Green .Growth Industries ("GGI~’) on the Happy Hollow...
[…] GGI deleted the insurance limits for the Comprehensive General Liabilityoption and noted that it would provide certificates of insurance for the Commercial GeneralLiability, WBB is so focused on "finding’r a reasonto replace GGI, it does not even bother toread the changes upon which it seeks to terminate the contract.

B. WBB Cannot Legally Justify Its Request to Replace GGI

1. WBB’s efforts to replace GGI for not providing a Bond is prohibitedby Statute because WBB’s Invitation to Bid did not specify that aBond would be required.

Public Contract Code Section 4108 provides, in part:

(a) It shall be the responsibility of each subcontractor submitting bids to a prime contractor to beprepared to submit a faithful performance and payment bond or bonds if so requested by theprime contractor ....

Attachment ’D’

Page 26: RECEIVED DPW - San Jose...substitution 0f Green .Growth Industries ("GGI~’) on the Happy Hollow Park & ZOO. project. West Bay rdquested substitution because GGI refused to execute

Glenn RockMay 22, 2009Page -4-