RECEIVED by MSC 8/7/2019 2:01:07 PM...February 2, 2018 in USDC-ED 4:17-cv-11218 4 748a–784a In Re...
[…] Determination of the time at which plaintiffs’ claims accrued therefore requires a determination of the time at which plaintiffs were first harmed. See id.

Plaintiffs allege various affirmative actions taken by defendants in this case that resulted in distinct harm to plaintiffs. As plaintiffs concede, not every injury suffered by every user of Flint water is necessarily actionable. However, questions of fact remain regarding whether and

3 The Legislature imported this definition of claim accrual into the CCA under MCL 600.6452(2), which states that “[e]xcept as modified by this section, the provisions of [Revised Judicature Act] chapter 58, [MCL 600.5801 et seq.,] relative to the limitation of actions, shall also be applicable to the limitation prescribed in this section.”

Mays, et al. v Snyder, et al. Court of Appeals Docket No. 335555 Majority Opinion dated January 25, 2018

082a

RE

CE

IVE

D by M

SC 8/7/2019 2:01:07 PM