RECEIVED by MSC 8/7/2019 2:01:07 PM...February 2, 2018 in USDC-ED 4:17-cv-11218 4 748a–784a In Re...
[…] state. However, we believe that the analogy is quite apt and provides additional support for the conclusion that claims against an emergency manager fall within the subject-matter jurisdiction of the Court of Claims. Under 2012 PA 436, an emergency manager’s relationship with a municipality is specifically described as a “receivership.” MCL 141.1542(q) (“ ‘Receivership’ means the process under this act by which a financial emergency is addressed through the appointment of an emergency manager.”). MCL 141.1549(2) provides, in pertinent part:

Upon appointment, an emergency manager shall act for and in the place and stead of the governing body and the office of chief administrative officer of the local government. The emergency manager shall have broad powers in receivership to rectify the financial emergency and to assure the fiscal accountability of the local government and the local government’s capacity to provide or cause to be provided necessary governmental services essential to the public health, safety, and welfare. [Emphasis added.]

Additionally, the powers and responsibilities delegated to an emergency manager under 2012 PA 436 mirror those of an appointed receiver: