RECEIVED by MSC 8/7/2019 2:01:07 PM...February 2, 2018 in USDC-ED 4:17-cv-11218 4 748a–784a In Re...
[…] -14-

emergency managers for the City of Flint, “were local, not state, officials.”6 For this reason, the

state defendants assert that summary disposition pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(4) is appropriate as

to defendants Earley and Ambrose on all counts of plaintiffs’ first amended complaint. This

Court disagrees with the underlying premise of the state defendants’ argument, and therefore

declines to grant summary disposition in favor of defendants Earley and Ambrose on this

ground.

Under MCL 600.6419(1)(a), the Court of Claims possesses exclusive subject-matter

jurisdiction to hear and determine “any claim or demand, statutory or constitutional, liquidated or

unliquidated, ex contractu or ex delicto, or any demand for monetary, equitable or declaratory

relief . . . against the state or any of its departments or officers.” See also, Fulicea v Michigan,

308 Mich App 230, 231; 863 NW2d 385 (2014). The Legislature defined the phrase “the state or

any of its departments or officers” in MCL 600.6419(7). In relevant part, that phrase means “this

state or any state governing, legislative, or judicial body, department, commission, board,

institution, arm, or agency of the state, or an officer, employee, or volunteer of this state . . . .”

MCL 600.6419(7).

6 The state defendants advance this argument not in support of their own motion for summary disposition, but instead in response to the separate motion for summary disposition filed by defendants Earley and Ambrose.