RECEIVED by MSC 8/7/2019 2:01:07 PM...February 2, 2018 in USDC-ED 4:17-cv-11218 4 748a–784a In Re...
[…] proposition that a failure to allege the lack of an alternative available remedy is a pleading

deficiency that is fatal to a plaintiff’s constitutional tort claim.10

Defendants further argue that plaintiffs in fact are pursuing certain “virtually identical”

claims (albeit under the federal constitution, rather than the Michigan Constitution) against

individual state officials in federal court, and that they also are pursuing certain similar claims

against individual state officials in the Genesee Circuit Court. Based on the complaints filed in 10 The Court notes that MCL 600.6440 expressly provides that, although a claim in this Court may not proceed if there is “an adequate remedy upon [the] claim in the federal courts,” “it is not necessary in the complaint filed to allege that claimant has no such adequate remedy, but that fact may be put in issue by the answer or motion filed by the state or the department, commission, board, institution, arm or agency thereof.” (Emphasis added). Further, the Court recognizes that our Michigan Supreme Court has held, in the context of state-law tort claims, that a “plaintiff must plead [his] case in avoidance of immunity.” Mack v City of Detroit, 467 Mich 186, 203; 649 NW2d 47 (2002).