RECEIVED by MSC 8/7/2019 2:01:07 PM...February 2, 2018 in USDC-ED 4:17-cv-11218 4 748a–784a In Re...
[…] Notably,

Mays, et al. v Snyder, et al. Court of Appeals Docket No. 335555 Dissenting Opinion dated January 25, 2018

120a

RE

CE

IVE

D by M

SC 8/7/2019 2:01:07 PM

Page 124: RECEIVED by MSC 8/7/2019 2:01:07 PM...February 2, 2018 in USDC-ED 4:17-cv-11218 4 748a–784a In Re Flint Order Denying City of Flint’s Motion to Amend and ... PLAINTIFF 2 MAYS,

-6-

MCL 600.6431(1) provides that “[n]o claim may be maintained against the state unless the claimant, within 1 year after such claim has accrued, files in the office of the clerk of the court of claims either a written claim or a written notice of intention to file a claim . . . .” (Emphasis added.) Meanwhile, MCL 600.6431(3) provides for a shorter time to file a written claim or notice thereof when the action is one “for property damage or personal injuries.”