RECEIVED by MSC 8/7/2019 2:01:07 PM...February 2, 2018 in USDC-ED 4:17-cv-11218 4 748a–784a In Re...
[…] Smith, 428 Mich at 647 (Opinion by BOYLE, J.), quoting Bivens, 403 US at 396. Thus, absent further guidance from our appellate courts, it remains unclear whether the availability of an alternative remedy, if presumed or found to exist, would constitute an absolute bar to inferring a damage remedy for a constitutional tort, or simply a factor to be considered.

13 The Court’s decision in this regard is further informed by the requirement of MCL 600.6458 that “[i]n rendering any judgment against the state, or any department, commission, board, institution, arm, or agency, the court shall determine and specify in that judgment the department, commission, board, institution, arm, or agency from whose appropriation that judgment shall be paid.”

Mays, et al. v Snyder, et al - Opinion and Order Granting and Denying State Defendants' Motion for Summary Disposition dated October 26, 2016

067a

RE

CE

IVE

D by M

SC 8/7/2019 2:01:07 PM