RECEIVED by MSC 8/7/2019 2:01:07 PM...February 2, 2018 in USDC-ED 4:17-cv-11218 4 748a–784a In Re...
[…] Indeed, this

Mays, et al. v Snyder, et al - Opinion and Order Granting and Denying State Defendants' Motion for Summary Disposition dated October 26, 2016

062a

RE

CE

IVE

D by M

SC 8/7/2019 2:01:07 PM

Page 66: RECEIVED by MSC 8/7/2019 2:01:07 PM...February 2, 2018 in USDC-ED 4:17-cv-11218 4 748a–784a In Re Flint Order Denying City of Flint’s Motion to Amend and ... PLAINTIFF 2 MAYS,

-39-

level of immunity for emergency managers flows from other aspects of the statutory scheme that

established the emergency manager position. For example, MCL 141.1549 states in part:

Upon appointment, an emergency manager shall act for and in the place and stead of the governing body and the office of chief administrative officer of the local government. The emergency manager shall have broad powers in receivership to rectify the financial emergency and to assure the fiscal accountability of the local government and the local government’s capacity to provide or cause to be provided necessary governmental services essential to the public health, safety, and welfare. Following appointment of an emergency manager and during the pendency of receivership, the governing body and the chief administrative officer of the local government shall not exercise any of the powers of those offices except as may be specifically authorized in writing by the emergency manager or as otherwise provided by this act and are subject to any conditions required by the emergency manager. [MCL 141.1549(2).]

Emergency managers also are obliged to “issue to the appropriate local elected and

appointed officials and employees, agents, and contractors of the local government the orders the

emergency manager considers necessary to accomplish the purposes of this act, including, but

not limited to, orders for the timely and satisfactory implementation of a financial and operating

plan . . . .” MCL 141.1550(1). Further, orders issued by an emergency manager are “binding on