[email protected]...
[…] documents, may defy the coffeehouse environment. Many lawyers spend large parts of the day on a telephone, and long or loud phone calls likely belong outside the coffee shop’s doors.

But the main obstacle for lawyers in conducting busi-ness at a coffeehouse concerns the privacy of documents and conversations. Safeguarding client confidences, among other things, is at the core of preserving the attorney-client privilege. To that end, California Evidence Code Section 952 defines a “confidential communication” between a cli-ent and lawyer to mean:

“information transmitted between a client and his or her lawyer in the course of that relationship and in confidence by a means which, so far as the client is aware, discloses the information to no third persons other than those who are present to further the interest of the client in the consulta-tion or those to whom disclosure is reasonably necessary for the transmission of the information or the accomplishment of the purpose for which the lawyer is consulted.”30

Careless or inadvertent disclosure by clients, or their attorneys, effectively will waive the attorney-client privi-lege.