Q FDCC UARTERLY · 2018. 4. 14. · VOL. 61, NO. 3 SPRING, 2011 Q FDCC UARTERLY HealtH Care reform...
[…] E. Tiered Penalties Effective February 17, 2009 the HITECH Act revised section 1176(a) of the Social Security Act by establishing (1) four categories of violations that reflect increasing levels of culpability; (2) four corresponding tiers of penalty amounts that significantly increase the minimum penalty amount for each violation; and (3) a maximum penalty amount of $1.5 million for all violations of an identical provision.172

    170 Health Information Technology for Economic and Clinical Health Act (HITECH Act), Pub. L. No. 111–5, § 13410(a), 123 Stat. 115 (2009). Willful neglect is defined in 45 C.F.R. § 160.401 as “conscious, intentional failure or reckless indifference to the obligation to comply with the administrative simplification provision violated.”171 HITECH Act § 13410(c).172 Id. § 13410(d). The HITECH Act provisions are implemented by 45 C.F.R. § 160.404.

  • HealtH Care reForm in tHe uniteD StateS

    271