PUBLISHED - Justia Law
[…] The June 29, 2015 order

granted Perez’s brother “emergency temporary custody and control of the minor child,”

ordered notice of the hearing be provided to Perez’s parents and specified that the terms

of the order remained in effect for less than 30 days. J.A. 129–130. The order was

plainly an emergency order based on the limited and ex parte information provided to the

court. The order was intended to maintain the status quo until the issues could be

addressed in a more substantive manner.5 Here, the Agency evaluated the order

4 Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-204(a), “[a] court of this State has temporary

emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in this State and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child, or a sibling or parent of the child, is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-204(a). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-311 provides a remedy for emergency situations where there is reason to believe that a child will suffer imminent, serious physical harm or be removed once the respondent learns that the petitioner has filed an enforcement proceeding.