Indiana Supreme Court - Justia Law
[…] workmanship are better understood as a limited remedy under the

Warranty Agreement, not as a separate future-performance warranty and

not as a separate promise.

3. Under Indiana’s commercial law, an exclusive repair-

and-replace remedy must give the parties the benefit

of their bargain.

We are not unsympathetic, however, to Buyers’ argument that their

repair-and-replace remedy, if unenforceable, could be illusory. The UCC

permits parties, as part of their arms-length bargain, to limit remedies

available under a sales contract. I.C. § 26-1-2-719(1)(a) (permitting the

agreement to “limit the buyer’s remedies to return of the goods and

repayment of the price or to repair and replacement of nonconforming

goods or parts”). What’s more, the UCC allows parties to bargain for a

limited remedy to serve as an exclusive remedy. I.C. § 26-1-2-719(1)(b)

(instructing that “resort to a remedy is optional unless the remedy is

expressly agreed to be exclusive, in which case it is the sole remedy”). The

UCC, however, will not leave aggrieved parties without recourse to enjoy

and to enforce the benefit of their bargains. Indeed, when “circumstances

cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose,” a