PUBLISHED - Amazon Web...
[…] and that “many state court rulings impose a common law duty on

Appeal: 10-2347 Document: 103 Date Filed: 09/08/2011 Page: 108 of 140

Page 109: PUBLISHED - Amazon Web Servicessblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/10/Fourth-Circui… · District Judge. (6:10-cv-00015-nkm-mfu) Argued: May 10, 2011 Decided: September

109

doctors and hospitals to provide necessary emergency care”). As

a result, the uninsured often receive care that they are unable

to pay for: in 2008, hospitals provided $43 billion in

uncompensated care to the uninsured. 42 U.S.C. § 18091(a)(2)(F).

To cope with these costs, hospitals increase the price of health

care services, which in turn leads to rising health insurance

premiums; Congress found that “[t]his cost-shifting increases

family premiums by on average over $1,000 a year.” Id.

Recognizing these direct effects on the health insurance

and health services markets does not require us to “pile

inference upon inference” in the way linking noneconomic acts

like the possession of guns in schools or gender-motivated