PUBLISHED - Amazon Web...
[…] of the Internal Revenue Code, Congress directed that “any

reference in this title [Title 26 of the United States Code (the

Appeal: 10-2347 Document: 103 Date Filed: 09/08/2011 Page: 72 of 140

Page 73: PUBLISHED - Amazon Web Servicessblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/10/Fourth-Circui… · District Judge. (6:10-cv-00015-nkm-mfu) Argued: May 10, 2011 Decided: September

73

Internal Revenue Code)] to ‘tax’ imposed by this title shall be

deemed also to refer to the additions to the tax, additional

amounts, and penalties provided by this chapter.” Id. §

6665(a)(1). Likewise, in Subchapter B of that chapter, Congress

instructed that “any reference in this title to ‘tax’ imposed by

this title shall be deemed also to refer to the penalties and

liabilities provided by this subchapter.” Id. § 6671(a). Yet,

Congress chose to place the individual mandate and its “penalty”

provisions not in Chapter 68 but in Chapter 48, which contains

no such instructions. Though Congress did provide that this