PUBLISHED - Amazon Web...
[…] Appellants

say that “Mr. Filburn actively grew wheat beyond the quota, even

if for personal use” while Ms. Waddell and Mrs. Merrill “have

exerted no effort and used no resources.” Appellants’ Br. 21.

But appellants expressly state that “Miss Waddell and Mrs.

Merrill have voluntarily and deliberately decided not to

purchase health insurance, but to instead save for and privately

manage health care.” Id. at 10 (emphasis added). It is not clear

why “sav[ing] for and privately manag[ing] health care,” a

species of what economists call “self-insurance,”11

11 Cf. 42 U.S.C. § 18091(a)(2)(A) ("In the absence of the

[individual mandate], some individuals would make an economic and financial decision to forego health insurance coverage and attempt to self-insure . . . ."). Because individuals who self-insure are unable to shift risk in the way that market insurance does, self-insurance is far more common among collectives or businesses, where it may be efficient.