PUBLISHED - Amazon Web...
[…] as the cost of those who remain uninsured imposed on those who

are insured. Congress found that, nationwide, hospitals

Appeal: 10-2347 Document: 103 Date Filed: 09/08/2011 Page: 61 of 140

Page 62: PUBLISHED - Amazon Web Servicessblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/10/Fourth-Circui… · District Judge. (6:10-cv-00015-nkm-mfu) Argued: May 10, 2011 Decided: September

62

provided $43 billion in uncompensated care to the uninsured in

2009 and that these costs were shifted onto insured individuals,

“increas[ing] family premiums by on average over $1,000 a year.”

42 U.S.C. § 18091(a)(2)(F). It also found that “[b]y

significantly reducing the number of the uninsured, the

[individual mandate], together with the other provisions of

th[e] Act, will lower health insurance premiums.” Id. By

encouraging individuals to purchase health insurance and

employers to provide it, the individual and employer mandates

alleviate the costs associated with providing uncompensated care

to the uninsured and lower health insurance premiums. Such cost