PUBLISHED - Amazon Web...
[…] the Secretary musters only cases that hold the “converse.”

B.

Appeal: 10-2347 Document: 103 Date Filed: 09/08/2011 Page: 29 of 140

Page 30: PUBLISHED - Amazon Web Servicessblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/10/Fourth-Circui… · District Judge. (6:10-cv-00015-nkm-mfu) Argued: May 10, 2011 Decided: September

30

Perhaps in recognition of the dearth of case law supporting

their argument, the Secretary and the dissent rely heavily on an

inference they draw from the structure of the Internal Revenue

Code to support their position.

Section 6665(a)(2) provides the starting point for this

inference; it states that “any reference in this title to ‘tax’

imposed by this title shall be deemed also to refer to the . . .

penalties provided by this chapter,” i.e. Chapter 68. See

§ 6665(a)(2)(emphasis added); see also § 6671(a) (redundantly

stating the same for “penalties and liabilities provided by”

subchapter B of Chapter 68). According to the Secretary and the