PUBLISHED - Amazon Web...
[…] Congress considered the unnamed possibility and meant to say no

to it.” Barnhart v. Peabody Coal Co., 537 U.S. 149, 168 (2003).

There is no evidence that in enacting the clarifying language of

§ 6665(a)(2), Congress intended to exclude a “penalty” codified

outside of Chapter 68 from also qualifying as a “tax.” See

United States v. Sischo, 262 U.S. 165, 169 (1923) (holding no

inference can be made to imply an exclusion when Congress enacts

an “extension,” rather than “restriction,” of a term).

Furthermore, the suggestion that we infer from § 6665(a)(2)

a categorical exclusion from the term “tax” of all non-Chapter

68 penalties violates Congress’s express instructions. In

§ 7806(b) of the Code, Congress has forbidden courts from

deriving any “inference” or “implication” from the “location or

grouping of any particular section or provision or portion of

this title.” I.R.C. § 7806(b). The argument of the Secretary

and the dissent demands that we draw precisely such a forbidden

“inference,” for under their theory, the character of a penalty

turns entirely on the Chapter in which it is “locat[ed].”8