PUBLISHED - Amazon Web...
[…] regardless of the exaction’s label.

The Secretary’s contrary “label” argument not only fails to

persuade, it also requires a strained interpretation of the

Code. The Secretary urges us to take the view that Congress

intended the individual mandate to constitute the only exaction

imposed by the lengthy Internal Revenue Code that does not

qualify as a “tax.”11

11 The Secretary yet again employs faulty reasoning to reach

this remarkable conclusion. He contends that three other exactions labeled as penalties and codified outside Chapter 68 -- I.R.C. §§ 5114(c)(3), 5684(b), 5761(e) -- constitute “taxes” for purposes of the AIA because they shall be “assessed, collected, and paid in the same manner as taxes, as provided in section 6665(a).” But the only meaningful difference between these provisions and the individual mandate is the addition of the phrase, “as provided in section 6665(a),” which refers only to the previous clause and does not incorporate the separate, unreferenced parts of § 6665(a).