PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION · 2016, SDG&E filed AL 3017-E. On December 30, 2016, SCE filed...
[…] distributed generation certification program (Section 2827.10(a)(3)(B)).

• CHANGE THE NEMFC PROGRAM SUNSET DATE – to provide that fuel cell

electrical generation facilities are not eligible for the tariff unless the facilities

commence operation on or before December 31, 2021, instead of the current

January 1, 2017 (Section 2827.10(g)).

New NEMFC Cap Calculation In increasing the NEMFC program cap by authorizing an additional 500 megawatts in addition to the installed capacity as of January 1, 2017, the new language in PU Code Section 2827.10(c)(1)2 changes the NEMFC enrollment cap for PG&E by making it:

“(c) (1) …. Subject to the limitation in subdivision (g)3, every electrical corporation shall make this tariff available to eligible fuel cell customer-generators upon request, on a first-come-first-served basis, until the total cumulative rated generating capacity of the eligible fuel cell electrical generating facilities receiving service pursuant to the tariff, in addition to the installed capacity as of January 1, 2017, reaches a level equal to its proportionate share of a statewide limitation of 500 megawatts [MW] cumulative rated generation capacity served under this section.