APPELLANT’S SUPPLEMENTAL BRIEF ON THE …...3 opposition to that motion on March 12, and Ms. Burke...
[…] I hereby certify that on October 7, 2013, I served the

foregoing Supplemental Brief on the Merits by email on the

following:

William T. O'Neil The O’Neil Group, LLC 1629 K Street, NW Suite 300 Washington, D.C. 20006 [email protected] 202-684-7140 Attorney for Plaintiff

/s/ Christopher J. Hajec Christopher J. Hajec

Page 42: APPELLANT’S SUPPLEMENTAL BRIEF ON THE …...3 opposition to that motion on March 12, and Ms. Burke filed a reply on March 15. On January 31, 2013, Zujua filed an emergency motion

1

Addendum

Chapter 55. Strategic Lawsuits Against Public Participation.

§ 16-5501. Definitions.

For the purposes of this chapter, the term:

(1) “Act in furtherance of the right of advocacy on issues of public interest” means:

(A) Any written or oral statement made:

(i) In connection with an issue under consideration or review by a legislative, executive, or

judicial body, or any other official proceeding authorized by law; or