APPELLANT’S SUPPLEMENTAL BRIEF ON THE …...3 opposition to that motion on March 12, and Ms. Burke...
[…] of public concern.

B. Ms. Burke Is Highly Unlikely To Prevail On The Merits

Ms. Burke is unable to meet her burden of showing that she

is likely to succeed on her claim against Zujua.1 On their face,

the words “likely to succeed” suggest that she must show that

her success on the merits is more likely than not, and at the

minimum, she must demonstrate a substantial likelihood of such

success. See, e.g., Ortberg v. Goldman Sachs Group, 64 A.3d

158, 162 (D.C. 2013) (holding that to prevail on a motion for

1 The stature makes plain that the burden is Ms. Burke’s. Dc Code § 16-5503(b) (providing that if the requisite prima facie case is made, the “motion shall be granted unless the party seeking .... personal identifying information demonstrates that the underlying claim is likely to succeed on the merits“).

Page 36: APPELLANT’S SUPPLEMENTAL BRIEF ON THE …...3 opposition to that motion on March 12, and Ms. Burke filed a reply on March 15. On January 31, 2013, Zujua filed an emergency motion

31

preliminary injunction, the moving party must clearly