APPELLANT’S SUPPLEMENTAL BRIEF ON THE …...3 opposition to that motion on March 12, and Ms. Burke...
[…] special motion to quash a subpoena seeking personally

identifying information. If a person whose personally

identifying information is sought moves to quash and makes a

prima facie showing that the underlying claim arises from “an

act in furtherance of the right of advocacy on issues of public

interest,” the motion will be granted, unless the party seeking

the information demonstrates that the underlying claim “is

likely to succeed on the merits.” DC Code § 16-5503.

“An act in furtherance of the right of advocacy on issues

of public interest” is defined in DC Code § 16-5501, which

states that it means:

(A) Any written or oral statement made:

(1) In connection with an issue under consideration or review by a legislative, executive, or judicial body, or any other official proceeding authorized by law; or

Page 26: APPELLANT’S SUPPLEMENTAL BRIEF ON THE …...3 opposition to that motion on March 12, and Ms. Burke filed a reply on March 15. On January 31, 2013, Zujua filed an emergency motion

21

(2) In a place open to the public or a public forum in connection with an issue of public interest; or

(B) Any other expression or expressive conduct that involves petitioning the government or communicating views to members of the public in connection with an issue of public interest.

DC Code § 16-5501(1).

The phrase “issue of public interest” is defined as

follows: