APPELLANT’S SUPPLEMENTAL BRIEF ON THE …...3 opposition to that motion on March 12, and Ms. Burke...
[…] DC Code § 16-5501(3).
Here, Zujua made the required prima facie showing, and Ms.
Burke failed to make any demonstration that her claim is likely
to succeed on the merits.
A. Zujua Made The Required Prima Facie Showing
Zujua’s edit on Ms. Burke’s Wikipedia page was both a
“written .... statement” that was “[i]n a .... public forum” (DC
Code § 16-5501(1)(A)(ii)) and an “expression .... that involves
.... communicating views to members of the public.” D.C. Code §
16-5501(1)(B). Thus, it met the requirements of a “act in
furtherance of the right of advocacy on issues of public
22
interest” if it was “in connection with an issue of public
interest.” As shown below, it was.
Specifically, Zujua’s edit, both in itself and because Ms.
Burke is a limited-use public figure, was on an issue of public
interest as the statute defines that term, and Zujua made any