PruneYard Shopping Center v. Robins, 447 U.S. 74 (1980)
[…] efforts to transform privately owned commercial property into public forums.

    Any such state action would raise substantial federal constitutional questions

    not present in this case.

    1

  • 8/17/2019 PruneYard Shopping Center v. Robins, 447 U.S. 74 (1980)

    19/23

    or patrons." 11 Cal.3d, at 335, 113 Cal.Rptr., at 471, 521 P.2d, at 463.

     Diamond II  thus held that the shopping center owner's property rights

    outweighed the rights of free expression and petition asserted by the plaintiffs.

     Ibid .

    Article 1, § 2, of the California Constitution provides:

    "Every person may freely speak, write and publish his or her sentiments on all

    subjects, being responsible for the abuse of this right. A law may not restrain or 

    abridge liberty of speech or press."

    Article 1, § 3, of the California Constitution provides:

    "[P]eople have the right to . . . petition government for redress of grievances."

    The center had banned handbilling because it "was considered likely to annoy