Washington v. Confederated Tribes of Colville Reservation, 447 U.S. 134 (1980)
[…] sales by Indian smokeshops and eliminate that $1 saving, the stream of non-
Indian bargain hunters would dry up. In short, the Indian retailer's business is to
a substantial degree dependent upon his tax-exempt status, and if he loses that
status his sales will fall off sharply.
15 We first address our jurisdiction to hear the State's appeal. Two attacks are
made upon that jurisdiction, one grounded in the intricacies of the now repealed
statute governing three-judge district courts and the other having to do with the
timing of the State's appeal.
16 Under 28 U.S.C. § 1253, a direct appeal lies to this Court from an order
granting or denying an injunction in a suit "required by any Act of Congress to be heard and determined by a district court of three judges." At the time the
Yakima and Colville cases were filed, 28 U.S.C. § 2281 (1970 ed.) provided
that:
-
8/17/2019 Washington v. Confederated Tribes of Colville Reservation, 447 U.S. 134 (1980)
9/45
17 "An interlocutory or permanent injunction restraining the enforcement,