Washington v. Confederated Tribes of Colville Reservation, 447 U.S. 134 (1980)
[…] court enjoined enforcement of the statutes it had invalidated, and the State
moved unsuccessfully for a new trial.
Held :
1. The Tribes' Commerce Clause claims are not "insubstantial" and are not
rendered inescapably frivolous by the decisions in Mescalero Apache
Tribe v. Jones, 411 U.S. 145, 93 S.Ct. 1267, 36 L.Ed.2d 114, and
McClanahan v. Arizona State Tax Comm'n, 411 U.S. 164, 93 S.Ct. 1257,
36 L.Ed.2d 129, so as to defeat application of § 2281. In addition, the
Tribes' attack on the official seizure of cigarettes bound for the
reservations also triggers the three-judge requirement of § 2281.Accordingly, this Court has jurisdiction over the appeals under 28 U.S.C.
§ 1253, which authorizes a direct appeal to this Court from an order
granting an injunction in a suit "required by any Act of Congress to be
heard and determined by a district court of three judges." Pp. 145-149.
2. The State's motion for a new trial on issues other than the motor-
vehicle-tax and assumption-of-jurisdiction issues rendered nonfinal the