Protecting Tribal Nations Through CommunityProtecting Tribal Nations Through Community ... My...
[…] important in maintaining the continuing cultural identity of the community. As
used in this Ordinance this term also includes such a place if it has been
determined eligible for the Hualapai Register regardless of whether or not it has
been determined eligible for the National Register.
90
(q) “Tribal Environmental Review Commission” or “TERC” means the Commission
established pursuant to the Hualapai Environmental Review.
(r) “Undertaking” means:
(1) an “undertaking” as defined in the National Historic Preservation Act (16
U.S.C. § 470w(7)): “a project, activity, or program funded in whole or in part
under the direct or indirect jurisdiction of a Federal agency, including:
(A) those carried out by or on behalf of a Federal agency;
(B) those carried out with Federal financial assistance;
(C) those requiring a Federal permit, license, or approval; and
(D) those subject to State or local regulation administered pursuant to a
delegation or approval by a Federal agency; and
(2) Any project, activity or program carried out under the authority of, or with
permission from, an agency, enterprise or other entity created by the Hualapai
Tribe, including any “development” for which a permit is required under the