PROSKAUER ROSE LLP Michelle A. Annese One Newark...
[…] Rather, a statute is to be interpreted in an integrated way without undue emphasis on any particular word or phrase and, if possible, in a manner which harmonizes all of its parts so as to do justice to its overall meaning.’” Chasin v. Montclair State Univ., 159 N.J. 418, 427 (1999) (quoting Zimmerman v. Mun. Clerk of Twp. of Berkeley, 493 A.2d 62, 65 (N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div. 1985)).

9 See, e.g., N.J.S.A. § 40A:9-145.2(e), which states, following text creating certain requirements to serve as a tax collector in a municipality operating under a State fiscal year: “Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection, nothing shall preclude a certified tax collector who, prior to the effective date of P.L.1999, c.300, serves, served, or successfully passed the certified tax collector examination, from being appointed as a tax collector in a municipality operating under a State fiscal year.”; N.J.S.A. § 52:27D-310.2 (“Notwithstanding any law or regulation to the contrary, nothing shall preclude a municipality which has reserved less than three percent of its land area for conservation, park lands or open space under the standards set forth in section 1 of this act from reserving up