PROSKAUER ROSE LLP Michelle A. Annese One Newark...
[…] Mun. Clerk of Twp. of Berkeley, 493 A.2d 62, 65 (N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div. 1985)).

9 See, e.g., N.J.S.A. § 40A:9-145.2(e), which states, following text creating certain requirements to serve as a tax collector in a municipality operating under a State fiscal year: “Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection, nothing shall preclude a certified tax collector who, prior to the effective date of P.L.1999, c.300, serves, served, or successfully passed the certified tax collector examination, from being appointed as a tax collector in a municipality operating under a State fiscal year.”; N.J.S.A. § 52:27D-310.2 (“Notwithstanding any law or regulation to the contrary, nothing shall preclude a municipality which has reserved less than three percent of its land area for conservation, park lands or open space under the standards set forth in section 1 of this act from reserving up to three percent of its land area for those purposes.”); N.J.S.A. § 5:12-144.1(4) (“Notwithstanding any other law or section to the contrary, particularly this subsection