PROSKAUER ROSE LLP Michelle A. Annese One Newark...
[…] Page 18: PROSKAUER ROSE LLP Michelle A. Annese One Newark …thesportsesquires.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/05/Memorandum-of-L… · N.J.S.A. § 56:12-14 ... the statute on its face simply

12

Looking at the language elsewhere in the ticketing law confirms this conclusion. When

the Legislature proscribes all persons from doing something related to ticket sales, it does so

expressly, with reference to a “person.” See, e.g., N.J.S.A. § 56:8-34(a) (“No person shall resell

or purchase with intent to resell any ticket, in or on any . . . sidewalk . . . owned by a place of

entertainment in this State.”) (emphasis added).10 Thus, if the Legislature had intended for

§ 56:8-33(c) to bar all persons from taking certain actions, it would have used “no person”. But

the Legislature used “nothing” instead.

“It is not the function of this Court to ‘rewrite a plainly-written enactment of the