PREJUDGMENT REMEDIESunpub.wpb.tam.us.siteprotect.com/var/m_b/bc/bce/37731... · 2016-03-22 ·...
[…] institution that has its principal office or a

branch in this state to collect a prospective

money judgment against the financial institution

before the judgment is final and all appeals have

been foreclosed by law. Id.

“Financial institution” “means a bank,

savings association, or savings bank maintaining

an office, branch, or agency office in this state.”

Tex. Fin. Code § 31.002(25) (Vernon 2008 &

Supp. 2015).

2. Availability Against a Customer of Financial

a Institution

Prejudgment garnishment is available

against a customer of a financial institution.

Tex. Fin. Code § 59.007(b) (securing a

prospective money judgment against a customer

of the financial institution); § 59.008 (procedure

for claims against customers of financial

institutions).

“... (A) writ of garnishment issued to or

served on a financial institution for the purpose

of collecting a money judgment or securing a

prospective money judgment against a customer

of the financial institution is governed by Tex.

Fin. Code § 59.008…” Tex. Fin. Code

§ 59.007(b) (Vernon 2008 & Supp. 2015).

“A claim against a customer of a financial

institution shall be delivered or served as

otherwise required or permitted by law at the

address designated as the address of the