PREJUDGMENT REMEDIESunpub.wpb.tam.us.siteprotect.com/var/m_b/bc/bce/37731... · 2016-03-22 ·...
[…] 2. Availability Against a Customer of Financial

a Institution

Prejudgment garnishment is available

against a customer of a financial institution.

Tex. Fin. Code § 59.007(b) (securing a

prospective money judgment against a customer

of the financial institution); § 59.008 (procedure

for claims against customers of financial

institutions).

“... (A) writ of garnishment issued to or

served on a financial institution for the purpose

of collecting a money judgment or securing a

prospective money judgment against a customer

of the financial institution is governed by Tex.

Fin. Code § 59.008…” Tex. Fin. Code

§ 59.007(b) (Vernon 2008 & Supp. 2015).

“A claim against a customer of a financial

institution shall be delivered or served as

otherwise required or permitted by law at the

address designated as the address of the

registered agent of the financial institution in a

registration filed with the secretary of state

pursuant to Section 201.102, with respect to an

out-of-state financial institution, or Section

201.103, with respect to a Texas financial

institution.” Tex. Fin. Code § 59.008(a) (Vernon

2008 & Supp. 2015).

“If a financial institution files a registration

statement with the secretary of state pursuant to

Section 201.102, with respect to an out-of-state

financial institution, or Section 201.103, with

respect to a Texas financial institution, a claim

against a customer of the financial institution is

not effective as to the financial institution if the

claim is served or delivered to an address other

than that designated by the financial institution

in the registration as the address of the financial

institution's registered agent.” Tex. Fin. Code §

59.008(b).

“The customer bears the burden of

preventing or limiting a financial institution's

compliance with or response to a claim subject

to this section by seeking an appropriate remedy,

including a restraining order, injunction,

protective order, or other remedy, to prevent or

suspend the financial institution's response to a

claim against the customer.” Tex. Fin. Code §

59.008(c).

“A financial institution that does not file a

registration with the secretary of state pursuant

to Section 201.102, with respect to an out-of-

state financial institution, or Section 201.103,

with respect to a Texas financial institution, is

subject to service or delivery of all claims

against customers of the financial institution as

otherwise provided by law.” Tex. Fin. Code §

59.008(d).

E. Procedure

Garnishment proceedings are purely

statutory; they are unknown to common law.

Beggs v. Fite, 106 S.W.2d 1039 (Tex.1937); See

Bank One v. Sunbelt Sav., 824 S.W.2d (Tex.

1992). Garnishment proceedings cannot be