PREJUDGMENT REMEDIESunpub.wpb.tam.us.siteprotect.com/var/m_b/bc/bce/37731... · 2016-03-22 ·...
[…] Tex. Fin. Code § 31.002(25) (Vernon 2008,

Supp. 2015).

b. Availability Against a Customer of a

Financial Institution

Prejudgment attachment is available

against a customer of a financial institution.

Tex. Fin. Code § 59.007(b) (Vernon 2008, Supp.

2015) (securing a prospective money judgment

against a customer of the financial institution.

“An attachment ... issued to or served on a

financial institution for the purpose ... securing a

prospective money judgment against a customer

of the financial institution is governed by Tex.

Fin. Code § 59.008…”; § 59.008 (Vernon 2008,

Supp. 2015) (procedure for claims against

customers of financial institutions).

“A claim against a customer of a financial

institution shall be delivered or served as

otherwise required or permitted by law at the

address designated as the address of the

registered agent of the financial institution in a

registration filed with the secretary of state

pursuant to Section 201.102, with respect to an

out-of-state financial institution, or Section

201.103, with respect to a Texas financial

institution.” Tex. Fin. Code § 59.008(a).

“If a financial institution files a

registration statement with the secretary of state

pursuant to Section 201.102, with respect to an

out-of-state financial institution, or Section

201.103, with respect to a Texas financial

institution, a claim against a customer of the

financial institution is not effective as to the

financial institution if the claim is served or

delivered to an address other than that

designated by the financial institution in the

registration as the address of the financial

institution's registered agent.” Tex. Fin. Code §

59.008(b).

“The customer bears the burden of

preventing or limiting a financial institution's

compliance with or response to a claim subject

to this section by seeking an appropriate remedy,

including a restraining order, injunction,

protective order, or other remedy, to prevent or

suspend the financial institution's response to a

claim against the customer.” Tex. Fin. Code §

59.008(c).

“A financial institution that does not file a

registration with the secretary of state pursuant