PREJUDGMENT REMEDIESunpub.wpb.tam.us.siteprotect.com/var/m_b/bc/bce/37731... · 2016-03-22 ·...
[…] The Texas DTPA, Tex. Bus. & Com. Code

§§17.41- 63 (Vernon 2011, Supp. 2015), is

recognized as one of the foremost consumer

protection statutes in the country. Its broad

applicability, no-fault liability, and attractive

remedial provisions, encourage attorneys to

Page 9: PREJUDGMENT REMEDIESunpub.wpb.tam.us.siteprotect.com/var/m_b/bc/bce/37731... · 2016-03-22 · PREJUDGMENT REMEDIES A. Effect on Debtor A creditor's use of prejudgment remedies may

PREJUDGMENT REMEDIES CHAPTER 9

2

represent consumers. Courts at all levels

followed the mandate of section 17.44 to

liberally interpret the DTPA consistent with its

stated purpose, which was to “protect consumers

against false, misleading, and deceptive business

practices, unconscionable actions, and breaches

of warranty and to provide efficient and

economical procedures to secure such

protection.” This mandate, coupled with the

language of section 17.43 making it clear that

the remedies provided by the DTPA are

cumulative to any other procedures or remedies

provided for in any other law, resulted in an

extremely favorable climate for plaintiffs and

plaintiffs’ attorneys.