PREJUDGMENT REMEDIESunpub.wpb.tam.us.siteprotect.com/var/m_b/bc/bce/37731... · 2016-03-22 ·...
[…] National Loan

Investors, L.P., 4 S.W.3d (Tex. App. - Houston

[1 Dist.] 1999, no writ) [There is no statutory

requirement that the writ be given to a plaintiff

before it is executed by the sheriff or constable.

Constable who served writ on bank is not the

garnishor's agent.]

Page 34: PREJUDGMENT REMEDIESunpub.wpb.tam.us.siteprotect.com/var/m_b/bc/bce/37731... · 2016-03-22 · PREJUDGMENT REMEDIES A. Effect on Debtor A creditor's use of prejudgment remedies may

PREJUDGMENT REMEDIES CHAPTER 9

27

VI. CONSTITUTIONAL MECHANIC’S

LIEN

A. Seminal Authority

Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 37, provides:

Mechanics, artisans and material men,

of every class, shall have a lien upon

the buildings and articles made or

repaired by them for the value of their

labor done thereon, or material

furnished therefor; and the Legislature

shall provide by law for the speedy

and efficient enforcement of said liens.

B. Self-executing Feature

The constitutional provision is self-

executing between owner and laborers and

materialmen who contract directly with the

owner, without reliance on any statutory

provisions. The lien created thereby exists

independently of the statute providing for the