PREJUDGMENT REMEDIESunpub.wpb.tam.us.siteprotect.com/var/m_b/bc/bce/37731... · 2016-03-22 ·...
[…] 5

1. When Writ is Available

A writ of sequestration may be issued at the

initiation of a suit or at any time before final

judgment. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §

62.002 (Vernon 2008 & Supp. 2015); Tex. R.

Civ. P. 696 ("at the commencement of a suit or

at any time during its progress"). A writ of

sequestration issued before commencement of

suit against the named defendant is void. Watt

v. Parlin & Orendorff Co., 98 S.W. 428 (Tex.

Civ. App. - 1906).

2. Grounds

The grounds most applicable for

sequestration are set forth in Tex. Civ. Prac. &

Rem. Code §62.001(1). That statute provides

that "a writ of sequestration is available to a

plaintiff in a suit if: (1) the suit is for title or

possession of personal property or fixtures or for

foreclosure or enforcement of a mortgage, lien

or security interest in personal property or

fixtures and a reasonable conclusion may be

drawn that there is immediate danger that the

defendant or the party in possession of the

property will conceal, dispose of, ill-treat, waster

or destroy the property or remove it from the

county during the suit." Other grounds are set

forth in Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code

§62.001(1) - (4).

3. Application

a. Requisites of the Application. The

application must be made under oath and must

set forth: (1) the specific facts stating the nature

of the plaintiff’s claim; (2) the amount in