PREJUDGMENT REMEDIESunpub.wpb.tam.us.siteprotect.com/var/m_b/bc/bce/37731... · 2016-03-22 ·...
[…] financial institution that has its principal office

or a branch in this state to collect a prospective

money judgment against the financial institution

before the judgment is final and all appeals have

been foreclosed by law. Id.

“Financial institution” means "a bank,

savings association, or savings bank maintaining

an office, branch, or agency office in this state.”

Tex. Fin. Code § 31.002(25) (Vernon 2008,

Supp. 2015).

b. Availability Against a Customer of a

Financial Institution

Prejudgment attachment is available

against a customer of a financial institution.

Tex. Fin. Code § 59.007(b) (Vernon 2008, Supp.

2015) (securing a prospective money judgment

against a customer of the financial institution.

“An attachment ... issued to or served on a

financial institution for the purpose ... securing a

prospective money judgment against a customer

of the financial institution is governed by Tex.

Fin. Code § 59.008…”; § 59.008 (Vernon 2008,

Supp. 2015) (procedure for claims against

customers of financial institutions).

“A claim against a customer of a financial

institution shall be delivered or served as

otherwise required or permitted by law at the