Prejudgment Attachments and Fraudulent Conveyance Claims in ...
[…] 1. Is a foreign corporation, or is not a resident of this Commonwealth, andhas estate or has debts owing to such defendant within the county or city inwhich the attachment is, or that such defendant being a nonresident of thisCommonwealth, is entitled to the benefit of any lien, legal or equitable, onproperty, real or personal, within the county or city in which the attachment is.The word “estate,” as herein used, includes all rights or interests of a pecuniarynature which can be protected, enforced, or proceeded against in courts of law orequity;

4Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-539 provides: “A person against whom the plaintiff is asserting the claim shall be made a

defendant to the petition, and shall be known as a principal defendant. There shall also be made a defendant anyperson indebted to or having in his possession property, real or personal, belonging to a principal defendant,which is sought to be attached. There may also be made a defendant any person claiming title to, and interest in,or a lien upon the property sought to be attached. A defendant, other than a principal defendant, shall be knownas a codefendant.”

Page 23: Prejudgment Attachments and Fraudulent Conveyance Claims in ...

SLK_TAM: #1493251v1 23

2. Is removing or is about to remove himself out of this Commonwealth withintent to change his domicile;