Preemption: The United States Arbitration Act, the ...
[…] following:On petition of a party to an arbitration agreement alleging the existence of a written

agreement to arbitrate a controversy and that a party thereto refuses to arbitrate suchcontroversy, the court shall order the petitioner and the respondent to arbitrate the controversyif it determines that an agreement to arbitrate the controversy exists, unless it determines that:

(b) Grounds exist for the revocation of the agreement.Id. § 1281.2. California Code of Civil Procedure section 1290.2 provides the following:

A petition under this title shall be heard in a summary way in the manner and upon the noticeprovided by law for the making and hearing of motions, except that not less than 10 days'notice of the date set for the hearing on the petition shall be given.

Id. § 1290.2.56. See 9 U.S.C. § 4 (1994).57. Id.58. See supra note 28 and accompanying text.59. See Rosenthal v. Great W. Fin. Sec. Corp., 926 P.2d 1061, 1066-67 (Cal. 1996).

530

[Vol. 26: 519, 1999] The United States Arbitration ActPEPPERDINE LAW REVIEW