DEA Regulation Changes: Pharmaceutical Controlled Substances
[…] importantly, for present purposes, Section 856 of the CSA prohibits knowingly
renting, managing, or using property ―for the purpose of manufacturing,
distributing, or using any controlled substance.‖43 Section 846 makes it a crime to
attempt or conspire to violate the CSA,44 and a separate title, 18 U.S.C. Section 2,
also makes it a crime to aid and abet a violation of the CSA.45
2. Existing Views of Congress’s Preemptive Intentions Under the CSA
The CSA includes an express statement of Congress‘s intent to preempt (or
not) state drug laws.46 Section 903 of the CSA provides:
No provision of this subchapter shall be construed as indicating an
intent on the part of the Congress to occupy the field in which that
provision operates, including criminal penalties, to the exclusion of
any State law on the same subject matter which would otherwise be
within the authority of the State, unless there is a positive conflict
36. The scheduling criteria can be found at 21 U.S.C §§ 811, 812 (2011).
37. See Raich, 545 U.S. at 13.
38. Id. at 14 (discussing Congress‘s decision to place marijuana on Schedule I).
39. See United States v. Oakland Cannabis Buyers‘ Coop., 532 U.S. 483, 491 (2001) (noting that
Congress determined that marijuana had no appreciable medical benefits when it passed the CSA).
40. 21 U.S.C. §§ 841(a), 844(a) (2011).
41. E.g., id. at § 841(b)(1)(B) (imposing large fines and a minimum five year prison term for
distribution of more than one hundred kilograms of marijuana).
42. See, e.g., § 843(c)(1) (prohibiting individuals from placing advertisements to buy or sell
Schedule I drugs); § 854(a) (barring the investment or use of any income derived illegally from
violations of the CSA); § 861(a) (making it unlawful to employ or use minors to commit CSA
violations); § 863(a) (prohibiting the distribution of drug paraphernalia).
43. Id. at § 856(a).
44. Id. at § 846.
45. 18 U.S.C. § 2(a) (2011) (imposing accomplice liability on anyone who aids in the commission
of any offense against the United States, including violations of the CSA).
46. 21 U.S.C. § 903 (2011).
12 JOURNAL OF HEALTH CARE LAW & POLICY [VOL. 16:5
between that provision of this subchapter and that State law so that
the two cannot consistently stand together.47
Section 903 is clear in at least one important respect: it rejects any inference
that Congress wanted to preempt the field of drug regulation.48 Field preemption is
Congress‘s nuclear option. It makes federal law the exclusive law governing a