PRECEDENTIAL - Justia Law
[…] duration of injections indicated by accepted standards of

medical practice.’” United States Br. 21 (quoting Medicare

Benefit Policy Manual, ch. 15, § 50.4.3).

Second, other Medicare provisions and regulations

underscore the critical role of the physician in Medicare’s

payment and reimbursement scheme. The regulations provide

that “[t]he physician has a major role in determining

utilization of health services furnished by providers. The

physician decides upon admissions, orders tests, drugs, and

treatments, and determines the length of stay.” 42 C.F.R.

§ 424.10(a). Under Medicare Parts A and B, it usually is “a

condition for Medicare payment that a physician certify the

necessity of the services and, in some instances, recertify the

continued need for those services.” Id. Indeed, physicians

prescribing Avastin often must submit CMS Form 1500 along

with a claim for reimbursement, wherein the doctor certifies

that the drug was “medically necessary and personally

furnished by me or . . . my employee under my direct

supervision.”