PRATT & ASSOCIATES · 5/17/2013  · JURY TRIAL DEMANDED Plaintiff, Susan Leonhart,...
[…] 86. Moreover, even if Defendant had not included a false representation that its

Misbranded Food Products were free of preservatives on its product labeling, these products would

have still been misbranded as a matter of law because of Defendant’s failure to disclose the

presence of such ingredients as mandated by identical California and federal law.

87. “Under California law”food is misbranded if it bears or contains any artificial

flavoring, artificial coloring, or chemical preservative, unless its labeling states that fact (California

Health & Safety Code § 110740). California’s law is identical to federal law on this point.

88. Pursuant to 21 C.F.R. § 101.22 which has been adopted by California, “[a] statement

of artificial flavoring, artificial coloring, or chemical preservative shall be placed on the food or on

its container or wrapper, or on any two or all three of these, as may be necessary to render such

statement likely to be read by the ordinary person under customary conditions of purchase and use

of such food.” 21 C.F.R. § 101.22 defines a chemical preservative as “any chemical that, when

added to food, tends to prevent or retard deterioration thereof, but does not include common salt,

sugars, vinegars, spices, or oils extracted from spices, substances added to food by direct exposure

thereof to wood smoke, or chemicals applied for their insecticidal or herbicidal properties.”

89. Defendant’s Misbranded Food Products were misbranded because they contained

chemical preservatives like tocopherols but failed to disclose that fact. Moreover, Defendant falsely

misrepresented the function of this chemical by labeling it natural vitamin E thus misrepresenting