UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE SOUTHERN …€¦ · CASE NO. 1:20-cv-3537 CLASS ACTION...
[…] COUNT III

BREACH OF IMPLIED WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY

(On Behalf of The Nationwide Class)

120. Plaintiff brings this count on behalf of herself and the Nationwide Class and

repeats and re-alleges all previous paragraphs, as if fully included herein.

50 https://www.devacurl.com/us/deva-community-statement.

Case 1:20-cv-03537 Document 1 Filed 05/06/20 Page 30 of 39

Page 31: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE SOUTHERN …€¦ · CASE NO. 1:20-cv-3537 CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT JURY TRIAL DEMANDED CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT Plaintiff brings this Class Action

31

121. UCC § 2-314 states that “a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied

in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” UCC §

2-314 has been adopted in Pennsylvania (13 PA. C.S.A. § 2314) and other states.

122. As set forth above, Plaintiff has standing to pursue this claim as she has suffered

injury in fact and has lost money or property as a result of Defendant’s actions.