Practice, and Procedure - SCOTUSblog
[…] CRS-28

162 (...continued)Rept. 97-968, 97th Cong. (1982) [hereinafter Gorsuch Contempt Report].163 Id. at 42-43.164 Id. at 57, 70.165 128 CONG. REC. 31,776 (1982).166 See generally, United States v. United States House of Representatives, 556 F. Supp. 150(D.D.C. 1983).167 Id. at 152.168 Id. (stating that “[c]onstitutional claims and other objections to congressionalinvestigations may be raised as defenses in a criminal prosecution”).169 See LOUIS FISHER, THE POLITICS OF EXECUTIVE PRIVILEGE, 126-130 (Carolina AcademicPress., 2004) [hereinafter Fisher].170 2 U.S.C. § 194 (1982) (stating that “[the Speaker of the House or President of the Senate]shall so certify, ... to the appropriate United States attorney, whose duty it shall be to bringthe matter before the grand jury for its action.”) (emphasis added).