Good Laboratory practice and current good manufacturing practice
[…] bond. Assuming that the IJ made a mistake of law when he concluded that he lacked authority to
grant plaintiff conditional parole, the Court cannot conclude that this mistake was harmless just
because it is possible he would have rendered the same decision had he not been misinformed.4
4 Defendants argue that individuals found to be flight risks are legally ineligible for conditional parole,citing federal regulations interpreting the INA and cases interpreting these regulations. Matter ofCastillo-Padilla, 25 I. & N. Dec. 257, 261 (BIA 2010) (“Pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 236.1(c)(8) (2010), analien may be released from custody on conditional parole under section 236(a) of the Act only if “suchrelease would not pose a danger to property or persons, and . . . the alien is likely to appear for anyfurther proceeding.”). This argument is unconvincing.