Post-Sale Duty to Warnproductliabilityprevention.com/images/5-PostSaleDutytoWarn... · Post-Sale...
[…] However, the court concluded that the manufacturer could meet its duty to warn in this case by advising the prescribing physician of the drug’s or device’s potential dangers, unless contrary FDA regulations existed.

Oregon – Daniel S. Wittenberg Oregon courts have not applied a post-sale duty to warn in product liability actions, but have indicated that there does exist a continuing duty to warn of defects in a product of which the manufacturer had knowledge. Erickson Air Crane Co. v. United Technologies Corp., 79 Or. App, 659, 664; 720 P.2d 389, 391 (1986).

Section 30.900 of the Oregon Revised Statutes defines a product liability civil

action as “a civil action brought against a manufacturer, distributor, seller or lessor of a product for damages for personal injury, death or property damage arising out of:

(1) Any design, inspection, testing, manufacturing or other defect in a product; (2) Any failure to warn regarding a product; or (3) Any failure to properly instruct in the use of a product.”

Page 127: Post-Sale Duty to Warnproductliabilityprevention.com/images/5-PostSaleDutytoWarn... · Post-Sale Duty to Warn A Report of the Products Liability Committee AMERICAN BAR ASSOCIATION

123

OR. REV. STAT. § 30.900 (emphasis added).