Post-Sale Duty to Warnproductliabilityprevention.com/images/5-PostSaleDutytoWarn... · Post-Sale...
[…] Virginia does not impose the duty to recall or retrofit. No Virginia court has imposed upon a manufacturer the duty to recall or retrofit its products. Buettner v. Super Laundry Machinery, 857 F. Supp. 471, 477 (E.D. Va. 1994) See also, Kimmel, 773 F. Supp. 828, 829 (W.D. Va. 1991).

Washington – Deborah Danilof The Washington Products Liability Act, codified in Revised Code Washington § 7.72.030(1)(c), imposes liability on a manufacturer who fails to warn of a danger that becomes known post-sale. The statute provides:

“A product is not reasonably safe because adequate warnings or instructions were not provided after the product was manufactured where a manufacturer learned or where a reasonably prudent manufacturer should have learned about a danger connected with the product after it was manufactured. In such a case, the manufacturer is under a duty to act with regard to issuing warnings or instructions concerning the danger in the manner that a reasonably prudent manufacturer would act in the same or similar circumstances. This duty is satisfied if the manufacturer exercises reasonable care to inform product users.”

WASH. REV. CODE 7.72.030(1)(c) (emphasis added).

Section 7.72.030(3) provides that in determining whether the product is "not reasonably safe," the "trier of fact shall consider whether the product was unsafe to an

condition or of the facts that make it likely to be dangerous.