Post-Sale Duty to Warnproductliabilityprevention.com/images/5-PostSaleDutytoWarn... · Post-Sale...
[…] Such facts include the gravity of the potential harm; how long the manufacturer has been aware of the danger; what actions, if any, the manufacturer took upon learning of the danger; the number of products produced and how widely distributed they are; and whether the manufacturer has maintained contact with the users. It should also be noted the courts will only find a duty in “special cases.”33

33 While Minnesota does have a statutory “ordinary useful life” affirmative defense, see Minn. Stat. § 604.03, the value of the defense is questionable. Section 604.03, subd. 1, provides as follows:

In any action for recovery of damages for personal injury, death or property damage arising out of the manufacture, sale, use or consumption of a product, it is a defense to a claim asserted against [the defendant] that the injury was sustained following the expiration of the ordinary useful life of the product.

Id. The statute then defines “ordinary useful life” as “the period during which with reasonable safety the product should be useful to the user,” and provides the following factors by which this period is to be determined: