Post-Sale Duty to Warnproductliabilityprevention.com/images/5-PostSaleDutytoWarn... · Post-Sale...
[…] Fiber Controls Corp., 300 N.C. 669, 268 S.E.2d 504 (N.C. 1980); Foyle v. Lederle Laboratories, 674 F. Supp. 530 (E.D. N.C. 1987). As such, because products actions are based on negligence, manufacturers are entitled to the defense of contributory negligence where “use of the product giving rise to the product liability action was contrary to any express and adequate instructions or warnings.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 99B-4. North Carolina recognizes a cause of action for negligent failure to warn in both case law and statute. Davis v. Siloo, Inc., 267 S.E.2d 354 (N.C. App. 1980); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 99B-5. Statutorily, the legislature has provided as follows:

(a) No manufacturer or seller of a product shall be held liable in any product liability action for a claim based upon an inadequate warning or instruction unless the claimant proves that the manufacturer or seller acted unreasonably in failing to provide such warning or instruction, that the failure to provide adequate warning or instruction was a proximate cause of the harm for which damages are sought.

§ 99B-5. The claimant must also prove that the manufacturer knew or should have known of the dangerous condition of the product or subsequently became aware (or in the exercise of ordinary care should have become aware) of the risk of harm. Id. The state of North Carolina relies heavily on foreseeability of harm, as noted in the statute above. Additionally, the Davis case reiterates that any cause of action for negligent failure to warn must be based on foreseeability of danger.