PLUNGING INTO ENDLESS DIFFICULTIES: MEDICAID ......Thanks to Shannon Leahy, Kathryn Swany, and...
[…] C. Previous Medicaid Expansions

Medicaid has never been a static program.120 Congress has repeatedly expanded Medicaid with both mandatory and optional features,121 often as part

114 42 U.S.C. §§ 1396a(a)(10)(A)(i), 1396d(a)(1)-(5). 115 Id. §§ 1396a(a)(10)(A)(i)-(ii), 1396d(a) (listing twenty-eight categories of medical

assistance and mandating coverage for seven of those categories, while allowing states the option of covering some or all of the additional twenty-one).

116 42 C.F.R. § 440.230(c) (2011) (“The Medicaid agency may not arbitrarily deny or reduce the amount, duration, or scope of a required service . . . to an otherwise eligible recipient solely because of the diagnosis, type of illness, or condition.”).