PLUNGING INTO ENDLESS DIFFICULTIES: MEDICAID ......Thanks to Shannon Leahy, Kathryn Swany, and...
[…] 95 Id. § 1396a(a) (defining compliance requirements necessary to create and run a State Plan); Huberfeld, Federalizing Medicaid, supra note 14, at 447 (discussing how State Plans are administered with little federal oversight, despite the federal government paying a large portion of the plans’ administrative costs).

96 Huberfeld, Federalizing Medicaid, supra note 14, at 447. 97 See 42 U.S.C. § 1396c (giving the HHS Secretary the ability, after appropriate notice

and hearing procedures, to cease making payments to a state “until the Secretary is satisfied that there will no longer be any such failure to comply [with 1396a(a)’s requirements]”).

98 For this reason, the Health Law Brief argued that the states’ question was not ripe, but

Page 18: PLUNGING INTO ENDLESS DIFFICULTIES: MEDICAID ......Thanks to Shannon Leahy, Kathryn Swany, and Dennis Vann for diligent research assistance.