PLUNGING INTO ENDLESS DIFFICULTIES: MEDICAID ......Thanks to Shannon Leahy, Kathryn Swany, and...
[…] The federal government urged the Court to recognize that

224 Id. at 36 (“[W]hat they seek is the ability to use the courts to tailor federal spending

programs to their preferred specifications, and thereby avoid political accountability for the consequences that would follow from rejecting federal aid on the terms offered.”).

225 Id. at 41. 226 Id. at 42. 227 Id. at 49 (quoting Brief of State Petitioners on Medicaid, supra note 196, at 35). 228 Id. at 49-50 (citing I.R.C. § 5000A(e)(1)-(2), (5) (Supp. IV 2011)). 229 42 U.S.C. § 1303 (2006) (originally enacted as Social Security Act of 1935, Pub. L.

No. 74-271, § 1103, 49 Stat. 620, 648). 230 Id. (“If any provision [of the SSA], or the application thereof to any person or

circumstance, is held invalid, the remainder of the [Act], and the application of such provision to other persons or circumstances shall not be affected thereby.”).

231 Brief for Respondents, supra note 129, at 53.

Page 36: PLUNGING INTO ENDLESS DIFFICULTIES: MEDICAID ......Thanks to Shannon Leahy, Kathryn Swany, and Dennis Vann for diligent research assistance. We were assisted on the Medicaid brief

36 BOSTON UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 93:1