Planning, Analysis, and Competitiveness Subcommittee … · 2018-06-07 · Subcommittee Proposing...
[…] Furthermore, given the cost of land for private developments, it is clear that the annual per-acre zone rent in accordance with 43 CFR 2806.52 and 43 CFR 2806.62 is sufficient to capture the fair-market value of the property while facilitating its highest and best use of the land for solar development. The MW capacity fee should not be added to the annual payment owed for solar grants and leases in the area covered by the Western Solar Plan.

3. ROW Grant and Lease Renewal

43 CFR § 2807.22 provides that if a ROW grant or lease includes renewal provisions, the BLM “will renew the grant or lease if you are in compliance with the renewal terms and conditions; the other terms, conditions, and stipulations of the grant or lease; and other applicable laws and regulations.” If renewal provisions are omitted, the BLM may renew the lease or grant. The ability to extend leases and grants beyond the standard 30 year maximum duration provided in the Rule would make public lands more competitive with private lands for solar energy generation projects.