PETITION FOR WRIT OF CERTIORARI - Amazon Web...
[…] By its plain language,the statute contains no exception on the CAVC’sduty to review the record to determine if reversalrather than remand is proper, simply because theBVA failed to address an issue in the first instancedue to legal error. Reading such an exception intothe statute was error.

Page 33: PETITION FOR WRIT OF CERTIORARI - Amazon Web …sblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/10/12-389-2012-09... · on petition for a writ of certiorari to the united states court

22

The Federal Circuit also erred by extendingthe limited prohibition on de novo review of 38U.S.C. § 7261(c) to swallow the CAVC’s broad powerof reversal. The court emphasized language from §7261(c) stating that "[i]n no event shall findings offact made by the Secretary or the Board of Veterans’Appeals be subject to trial de novo by the [VeteransCourt]." Panel Op. at 4-5. The court then reasonedthat because "this is ~] not a case where the agencyanalyzed the issue in the first instance," the CAVCmust remand. Panel Op. at 5. But Ms.