PETITION FOR A WRIT OF CERTIORARI · ON PETITION FOR A WRIT OF CERTIORARI TO THE SUPREME COURT OF...
[…] App. 47-48. He made varying admissions to law enforcement, but in every story his
son was accidentally killed after being struck by an ATV that Soto operated. App. 4.
After hearing this, and after conducting an autopsy, the Lucas County Coroner
“concluded that the child died of multiple blunt force trauma caused by an ATV
accident.” App. 48.1 Soto was indicted on March 31, 2006 (“2006 Indictment”), for
involuntary manslaughter, which was predicated on a separate charge of child
endangering. App. 29, 47-48. Involuntary manslaughter is defined under Ohio
Revised Code § 2903.04(A) as causing “the death of another . . . as a proximate result
of the offender's committing or attempting to commit a felony.” App. 39. Under the
version of Ohio Revised Code § 2919.22(A) and (E)(2)(c) in effect at the time, the child
endangering charge was elevated to a third-degree felony by virtue of the “serious
physical harm” that Soto had caused. Id.