Peter E. Martin, SBN 121672 Shelley K. Mack, SBN 209596 ... · Peter E. Martin, SBN 121672 Shelley...
[…] and the other homeless residents of the Palco Marsh are occupying their residences at that

location lawfully.

220. The URA requires the displacing agency to determine and make timely

recommendations on the needs and preferences of displaced persons for relocation assistance. 42

U.S.C. § 4621(c)(3). A “displacing agency,” for purposes of the URA, “means any Federal

agency carrying out a program or project, and any State, State agency, or person carrying out a

program or project with Federal financial assistance, which causes a person to be a displaced

person.” 42 U.S.C. § 4601(11). In relevant part, the URA defines a “State agency” as “any

department, agency, or instrumentality of a State or of a political subdivision of a State.” 42

U.S.C. § 4601(3). Here, the Eureka Waterfront Trail is being built with a mix of state and

federal funds, bringing the project within the ambit of the URA. The City of Eureka claims

Palco Marsh residents are being evicted from their encampment on May 2 in order to permit