Perich Brief - Hosanna-Tabor
[…] clude an anti-retaliation prohibition. E.g., CBOCS

    West, Inc. v. Humphries, 553 U.S. 442 (2008); Jack-

    son v. Birmingham Bd. of Educ., 544 U.S. 167

    (2005).

    3. In enacting the major employment discrimina-

    tion statutes, Congress carefully considered the

    rights of religious organizations to worship freely

    and to control their membership. Thus, Congress

    established a “co-religionist” exception to Title VII’s

    prohibition against discrimination, which generally

    permits religious organizations to discriminate in

    favor of adherents. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 2000e-1(a),

    2000e-2(e). Congress enacted a parallel exception in

    the ADA. 42 U.S.C. § 12113(d)(1). The ADA also in-

    cludes an additional provision—not included in Title

     VII—establishing that “a religious organization may

    require that all applicants and employees conform tothe religious tenets of such organization.” 42 U.S.C.

    § 12113(d)(2). Notably, however, Congress elected to

    apply those exceptions only to the substantive prohi-

    bition against disability discrimination, but not  to

    the prohibition against retaliation. See supra at 3.