Peppet, Scott R.
[…] See Ark. Code § 23-112-107; Calif. Veh. Code § 9951; Colo. Rev. Stat. § 12-6-401-403; Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-164aa; Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. Tit. 29-1 § 1971-1973; Nev. Rev. Stat. § 484D.485; N.H. Rev. Stat. § 357-G:1; N.Y. Veh. & Traffic Code § 416-b; N.D. Cent. Code § 51-07-28; Ore. Rev. Stat. §§ 105.925-.948; Tex. Trans. Code § 547.615; Va. Code § 38.2-2212(C)(s), § 38.2-2213.1, § 46.2-1088.6, § 46.2-1532.2; Wash. Code § 46.35.010-.050. 316 See Ark. Code § 23-112-107; N.D. Cent. Code § 51-07-28; Ore. Rev. Stat. §§ 105.925-.948; Va. Code § 38.2-2212(C)(s). 317 Va. Code § 38.2-2213.1 (“No insurer … shall reduce coverage, increase the insured’s premium, apply a surcharge, refuse to apply a discount …, place in a less favorable tier, refuse to place in the company’s best tier … solely because a motor vehicle owner refuses to allow an insurer access to recorded data … from a recording device ….”).

REGULATING THE INTERNET OF THINGS 61

Forthcoming 2014 – DRAFT – Please do not circulate, quote or cite. Please send comments to: [email protected].

should not use economic pressure to force consumers to reveal automobile sensor data.