Peppet, Scott R.
[…] These issues are instead being addressed by State legislatures.”). 22 See Ark. Code § 23-112-107; N.D. Cent. Code § 51-07-28; Ore. Rev. Stat. §§ 105.925-.948; Va. Code § 38.2-2212(C)(s). 23 Va. Code § 38.2-2213.1 (“No insurer … shall reduce coverage, increase the insured’s premium, apply a surcharge, refuse to apply a discount …, place in a less favorable tier, refuse to place in the company’s best tier … solely because a motor vehicle owner refuses to allow an insurer access to recorded data … from a recording device ….”).

REGULATING THE INTERNET OF THINGS 7

Forthcoming 2014 – DRAFT – Please do not circulate, quote or cite. Please send comments to: [email protected].

follow? Should Congress give Federal guidance on such uses of EDR data?