2012 NCBC 13 NCBC 13.pdfwould survive, and declined to make any additional capital investments into...
[…] 5 See also N.C. GEN. STAT. § 78A-63(a) (2011) (stating that Section 78A-56 “appl[ies] to persons who sell or offer to sell when (i)an offer to sell is made in this State, or (ii) an offer to buy is made and accepted in this State.”). “[A]n offer to sell or to buy is made in this State, whether or not either party is then present in this State, when the offer (i) originates from this State or (ii) is directed by the offeror to this State and received at the place to which it is directed . . . .” N.C. GEN. STAT. § 78A-63(c) (2011).

Page 15: 2012 NCBC 13 NCBC 13.pdfwould survive, and declined to make any additional capital investments into the project. (Compl. 138.) {17} On June 9, 2010, by Order of the Superior Court