2012 NCBC 13 NCBC 13.pdfwould survive, and declined to make any additional capital investments into...
[…] NCSA are of negligence, not fraud, and therefore can be pled generally. (Pls.’ Resp.

in Opp. to Defs.’ Mots. to Dismiss 10–15.) Because the NCSA is generally referred

to as an anti-fraud statute, Plaintiffs’ contention calls into question whether the

NCSA provides a civil remedy for claims based in negligence. North Carolina’s

courts have not previously been presented with the question of whether the NCSA’s

civil remedy covers claims based in negligence. For that reason, this Court has

looked to outside authority for guidance.

{41} The language used in Section 78A-56(a)(2) of the NCSA is similar to

that used in Section 78A-8 of the Act. Compare N.C. GEN. STAT. § 78A-56(a)(2)

(2011) (imposing liability on any person who offers or sells a security “by means of

any untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact

necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances

under which they were made, not misleading . . .”), with N.C. GEN. STAT. § 78A-8(2)

(2011) (making it unlawful for a person, in connection with the sale of a security to

“make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact