Paul Howard Peters v. Pine Meadow Ranch Home Association ...
[…] There is further authority for the right of a beneficial owner to alienate or otherwise
affect its interest in trust property. Absent a spendthrift provision, creditors and assignees
26
of the beneficiary enjoy a general right to attach or encumber the beneficiary's interest in the
trust res. See Utah Code Ann. § 75-7-501 (Supp. 2005). In fact, the law considers the
authority of a creditor of the beneficiary to involuntarily encumber the beneficiary's interest
equal to the beneficiary's own authority to voluntarily encumber or alienate that interest. See
id. § 75-7-502 (making a spendthrift provision preventing transfer valid only "if it restrains
both voluntary and involuntary transfer of a beneficiary's interest."). Given this equality of
rights, it would seem to make little sense to hold that a beneficiary's creditor may encumber
the beneficiary's interest in the trust, whereas the beneficiary could not.
Peters recognizes that "trust beneficiaries of non-spendthrift trusts have authority to