Passports and Nationality in International Law
[…] Inparticular, the argument below-that the law of binding state actionprohibits denationalization of passport holders-does not apply whenthe passport itself states that the bearer is a non-national.

66 The U.S. Attorney General has the authority to revoke a certificate ofcitizenship or naturalization only when he is satisfied that the document was "illegallyor fraudulently obtained from, or was created through illegality or by fraud practicedupon, him or the Commissioner or a Deputy Commissioner." 8 U.S.C. § 1453.However, in order to do so he must give the certificate holder at least 60 days to showwhy the certificate should not be canceled. Id. It is worth noting that "[t]hecancellation under this section of any document purporting to show the citizenshipstatus of the person to whom it was issued shall affect only the document and not thecitizenship status of the person in whose name the document was issued." Id.