Pacific Coast Agricultural Export Association v. Sunkist ...
[…] Evidence in the congressional debates suggests that the origi-nal intention was to confine the scope of the bill to "trading withinthe United States"23 because "[t]his is a domestic situation. 2 4

However, the final language of the statute is controlling and

spiracy with other persons in restraint of trade that these producers may see fitto devise.

308 U.S. 204-5.

19. 362 U.S. 458 (1960).

20. 15 U.S.C. § 17. In part, this section reads: "Nothing contained in the anti-

trust laws shall be construed to forbid the existence and operation of labor, agricultural,or horticultural organizations, instituted for the purposes of mutual help . . .. or

restrain individual members of such organizations from lawfully carrying out thelegitimate objects thereof" (emphasis added).

21. The Court held that the Capper-Volstead Act "did not leave cooperatives

free to engage in practices against other persons in order to monopolize trade, or

restrain or suppress competition with the cooperative." 362 U.S. 458.