PACE LAW REVIEW › assets › news-and-events › ... · Kramer vs. Kramer . sends the message...
[…] Another moral claim for an ADR discussion requirement is based on the idea of “informed consent.” We expect a doctor treating a patient for cancer to discuss the benefits and costs of all reasonable treatment options before securing a patient’s consent to treatment.36 The

34. Loving v. Virginia, 388 U.S. 1 (1967) (declaring anti-miscegenation statutes unconstitutional).

35. Freedman, supra note 25, at 1322. 36. Kuperstein v. Hoffman-Laroche, Inc., 457 F. Supp. 2d 467, 472

(S.D.N.Y. 2006) (stating New York’s informed consent cause of action as defined by section 2805(d) of the New York Public Health Law, reads, in relevant part: “Lack of informed consent means the failure of the person providing the professional treatment or diagnosis to disclose to the patient such alternatives thereto and the reasonably foreseeable risks and benefits involved as a reasonable medical, dental or podiatric practitioner under similar circumstances would have disclosed, in a manner permitting the patient to make a knowledgeable evaluation”); Paula Walter, The Doctrine of Informed Consent: To Inform or Not to Inform? 71 ST. JOHN’S L. REV 543, 547-48 (1997) (explaining that the “doctrine [of informed consent] imposes two independent duties on the medical provider: first, the medical practitioner has a duty to disclose information;