P D law r e p o r t - Phelps Dunbar LLPphelpsdunbar.com/files/4071_ILR 0111.pdf · Florida...
[…] The court found that a showing of actual prejudice to the insurers was unnecessary, and held that the insurers not responsible for pre-tender defense costs.

A Florida appellate court recently struck down as unconstitutional a law that prohibited all solicitation by public adjusters for a period of 48 hours following any event which could give rise to an insurance claim. Kortum v. Sink, 2010 WL 5381934 (Fla. 1st DCA Dec. 29, 2010).

In response to reports of abuses on the part of certain public adjusters, the Florida Legislature in 2008 enacted Section 626.854(6), Florida Statutes, which provides that “a public adjuster may not directly or indirectly through any other person or entity initiate contact or engage in face-to-face or telephonic solicitation or enter into a contract” with any insured until at least 48 hours after the occurrence of an event that could give rise to an insurance claim.