Overview of the Sunshine and Public Records Laws-+FL+Sunshine+Public+Recor… · Advisory boards...
[…] Mintus v. City of West Palm Beach, 711 So. 2d 1359 (Fla. 4th DCA 1998), citing to, Williams v. City of Minneola, 575 So. 2d 683, 687 (Fla. 5th DCA 1991). But, "the mere fact that an employee of a public agency temporarily possesses a document does not necessarily mean that the person has custody as defined by section 119.07." Mintus, supra, at 1361. 3. What individuals are authorized to inspect and receive copies of

public records? Section 119.01, Florida Statutes, provides that "[i]t is the policy of this state that all state, county, and municipal records are open for personal inspection and copying by any person." (e.s.) See, Curry v.