Overview of the Sunshine and Public Records Laws-+FL+Sunshine+Public+Recor… · Advisory boards...
[…] As with other public records, these materials are generally open to inspection unless a specific statutory exemption exists. See, Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 96-96 (1996) (financial information submitted by harbor pilots in support of a pilotage rate increase application is not exempt from disclosure requirements). a. Bids Section 119.071(1)(b)1.a., Florida Statutes, provides an exemption for "sealed bids or proposals received by an agency pursuant to invitations to bid or requests for proposals" until such time as the agency provides notice of a decision or intended decision pursuant to section 120.57(3)(a) or within 10 days after bid or proposal opening, whichever is earlier.