Overview of the State of Oregon Court System - Themis Advocates
[…] Once the testimony is determined to be relevant under S 40.150, helpful
under ORS 40.410, and not barred by OEC 40.155 (relevant evidence admissible), it will be excluded only if its probative value is substantially outweighed by one or more of the countervailing factors set forth in ORS 40.160, which provides:
“Although relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is
substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.”
In evaluating the incremental probative value of the proffered evidence,
the court must assume that the evidence will be believed by the trier of fact.