North Carolina State Law Summary - Themis Advocates … · and to act on the assumption ......
[…] To appeal a unanimous decision of the Court of Appeals to the Supreme Court, the appeallant does so by discretionary review or writ of certiorari.

North Carolina Supreme Court is the highest court in North Carolina. Cases are heard by the 7 Justices of the Supreme Court.

Supreme Court and Court of Appeals Judges are elected in a non-partisan election for an eight-year term by the people of the State of North Carolina.

Procedural

A. Venue N.C.G.S. 1-76 to 1-87.1 govern venue. Liability claims are generally governed by N.C.G.S. 1-82 which provides that “the action must be tried in the county in which the plaintiffs or the defendants, or any of them, reside at its commencement, or if none of the defendants reside in the State, then in the county in which the plaintiffs, or any of them, reside; and if none of the parties reside in the State, then the action may be tried in any county which the plaintiff designates in the plaintiff's summons and complaint . . .”

B. Statute of Limitations N.C.G.S. 1-46 to 1-55 are the various statutes of limitations.