North Carolina State Law Summary - Themis Advocates … · and to act on the assumption ......
[…] G. Joint and Several Liability

North Carolina recognizes joint and several liability. Pursuant to N.C.G.S. 1-113: “If all the defendants have been served, judgment may be taken against any or either of them severally, when the plaintiff would be entitled to judgment against such defendant or defendants if the action has been against them or any of them alone.” Uniform Contribution Among Tort‑Feasors Act (N.C.G.S. 1B-4) provides: When a release or a covenant not to sue or not to enforce judgment is given in good faith to one of two or more persons liable in tort for the same injury or the same wrongful death: (1) It does not discharge any of the other