OVEMBER ONSTITUTION VENUE WASHINGTON, DC8:30 - 9:00 Coffee/Refreshments 9:00 - 9:15 Opening Remarks...
[…] For this purpose, an options dealer is defined as a market maker or specialist in listed options. In the case of exchange-listed equity options, therefore, an option on a broad-based equity index is a Section 1256 contract for all taxpayers, while other equity options constitute Section 1256 contracts only for market makers or specialists therein. In the hands of other taxpayers, equity options on single stocks or narrow-based equity indexes are subject to the otherwise applicable rules of the Code.

The term “Section 1256 contract” also includes any “regulated futures contract.” The term “regulated futures contract” is defined in part as a contract listed on an appropriate exchange “with respect to which the amount required to be deposited and the amount which may be withdrawn depends on a system of marking to market.” This

Page 47: OVEMBER ONSTITUTION VENUE WASHINGTON, DC8:30 - 9:00 Coffee/Refreshments 9:00 - 9:15 Opening Remarks David R. Williams Chief, Communications & Liaison 9:15 - 9:45 General Remarks Robert