OSCAR S. MAYERS, JR., : District of Columbia Court … of columbia court of appeals board on...
[…] Bar Counsel alleges that Respondent’s conduct described above also violated Rules
8.4(b), (c) and (d).
Rule 8.4(b) states that it is professional misconduct for an attorney to “commit a criminal
act that reflects adversely on the lawyer’s honesty, trustworthiness, or fitness.” In order to
establish a violation of this provision, Bar Counsel must establish the elements of a criminal
offense by clear and convincing evidence. In re Slattery, 767 A.2d 203, 212-13 (D.C. 2001).
The particular provision of law that forms the basis for the Rule 8.4(b) violation advanced by Bar
Counsel is D.C. Code § 22-723(a), which prohibits tampering with physical evidence. Such
unlawful tampering occurs when a person, “knowing or having reason to believe an official
proceeding has begun or . . . is likely to be instituted, . . . alters, destroys, mutilates, conceals, or
removes a record, document, or other object, with the intent to impair its integrity or its
availability for use in the official proceeding.” D.C. Code § 22-723(a). District of Columbia law
further defines an “official proceeding” as “any trial, hearing, investigation or other proceeding
in a court of the District of Columbia or conducted by . . . an agency or department of the District