ORDER NO. OF THE · On or about October 2, 2008, Soco West, Inc. ("Soco West") petitioned the SWRCB...
[…] environmental remediation because it failed to file a timely Creditor's Claim and/or any Creditor's

Claim against Ronald J. Patrick, Administrator of the Estate of James W. Patrick under Probate Code

§ 9100 etseq. and Code of Civil Procedure § 366.2.

Furthermore, the Regional Board and/or any person or entity was not only required to

follow Probate Code § 9100, it also was required to bring their specific causes of action within the

time provided by the applicable statute of limitations, Code of Civil Procedure § 366.2. Again, the

section provides in relevant part:

"(a) If a person against whom an action may be brought on a liability of the person,whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, and whether accrued or notaccrued, dies before the expiration of the applicable limitations period, and thecause of action survives, an action may be commenced within one year afterthe date of death, and the limitations period that would otherwise have beenapplicable does not apply."