ORDER GRANTING RESPONDENT’S MOTION TO … GRANTING RESPONDENT’S MOTION TO ... brief in support...
[…] For purposes of paragraph (1), a person’s or other entity’s request, for purposesof satisfying the requirements of section 1324a(b) of this title, for more or dif-ferent documents than are required under such section or refusing to honordocuments tendered that on their face reasonably appear to be genuine shall betreated as an unfair immigration-related employment practice relating to thehiring of individuals.

790

6 OCAHO 892

180-203--890-909 5/12/98 10:15 AM Page 790

Section 1324b provides, in addition, that in certain circumstancesthe general rule regarding discrimination quoted in 8 U.S.C.§1324b(a)(1) above does not apply. Specifically, Section 1324b provides:

(2) Exceptions

Paragraph (1) shall not apply to —

(A) a person or other entity that employs three or fewer employees,

(B) a person’s or entity’s discrimination because of an individual’s nationalorigin if the discrimination with respect to that person or entity andthat individual is covered under section 2000e–2 of Title 42, or

(C) discrimination because of citizenship status which is otherwise re-quired in order to comply with law, regulation, or executive order, or re-quired by Federal, State, or local government contract, or which theAttorney General determines to be essential for an employer to dobusiness with an agency or department of the Federal, State, or localgovernment.

Section 1324b also provides that there will be no overlap betweencomplaints filed at OCAHO and those filed at the EqualEmployment Opportunity Commission. Specifically, Section1324b(b)(2) provides:

No charge may be filed respecting an unfair immigration-related employmentpractice described in subsection (a)(1)(A) of this section if a charge with respectto that practice based on the same set of facts has been filed with the EqualEmployment Opportunity Commission under title VII of the Civil Rights Act of1964 [42 U.S.C.A. §2000e et seq.], unless the charge is dismissed as being out-side the scope of such title.

As to the issue of the timeliness of the filing of a complaint withOCAHO or a charge with OSC, 8 U.S.C. §1324b(d)(3) provides, inpertinent part, that:

No complaint may be filed respecting any unfair immigration-related employ-ment practice occurring more than 180 days prior to the date of the filing of thecharge with the Special Counsel.

In addition, the regulation regarding the timeliness of filing acharge with OSC at 28 C.F.R. §44.300(b) provides, in pertinent part,that:

Charges shall be filed within 180 days of the alleged occurrence of an unfairimmigration-related employment practice.

As to the timeliness of a charge and a complaint, OCAHO Rules ofPractice and Procedure at 28 C.F.R. §68.4 provide, in pertinent part, that:

791

6 OCAHO 892

180-203--890-909 5/12/98 10:15 AM Page 791

(a) Generally. An individual must file a charge with the Special Counselwithin one hundred and eighty (180) days of the date of the alleged unfairimmigration-related employment practice.

(b) The Special Counsel shall, within one hundred and twenty (120) days of thedate of receipt of the charge:

(1) Determine whether there is reasonable cause to believe the charge is trueand whether to bring a complaint respecting the charge with the ChiefAdministrative Hearing Officer within the 120-day period; or,

(2) Notify the party within the 120-day period that the Special Counsel will notfile a complaint with the Chief Administrative Hearing Officer within the120-day period.

(c) The charging individual may file a complaint directly with the ChiefAdministrative Hearing Officer within ninety (90) days after the date of re-ceipt of notice that the Special Counsel will not be filing a complaint withinthe 120-day period.

V. Issues