ORDER GRANTING RESPONDENT’S MOTION TO … GRANTING RESPONDENT’S MOTION TO ... brief in support...
[…] Since as the movant Tekwood has the burden of proof and all factsmust be examined in the light most favorable to Complainant as thenon-moving party, I find that there is a genuine issue of materialfact as to the number of employees working for Respondent duringthe twenty weeks prior to the alleged discriminatory conduct.

However, aside from whether OCAHO has subject matter jurisdic-tion of Toussaint’s national origin discrimination allegation, thequestion is whether prior EEOC exercise of jurisdiction affectsOCAHO’s jurisdiction over Complainant’s Section 1324b complaint.In this respect, Section 1324b provides in pertinent part that:

[n]o charge may be filed respecting an unfair immigration-related employmentpractice described in subsection (a)(1)(A) [national origin discrimination] if acharge with respect to that practice based on the same set of facts has beenfiled with the [EEOC] under Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, unless thecharge is dismissed as being outside the scope of such title.

See 8 U.S.C. §1324b(b)(2); Wockenfuss v. Bureau of Prisons, 5OCAHO 767, at 3 (1995). Here, Toussaint filed an EEOC charge al-leging national origin discrimination based on the same set of factsas those alleged in his present complaint. EEOC dismissed that

799

6 OCAHO 892

180-203--890-909 5/12/98 10:15 AM Page 799