ORDER GRANTING IN PART PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION TO COMPEL ... · PDF fileorder granting in...
[…] with third parties would be relevant or reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible
evidence with the sole exception of the claims centering around their allegations PHH wrongfully
cancelled their homeowners’ insurance policy in communications to USAA.” Thus, Defendant only
produced its communications with USAA Insurance Company in response to this request.
The Court finds that all communications with all third parties regarding Plaintiffs’ mortgage
account are relevant and must be disclosed. Plaintiffs allege that Defendant violated West Virginia
Code §46A-2-124 by employing threats or coercion in attempting to collect its debt. One of the ways
in which a debt collector can violate that section is by making false accusations “to another person,
including any credit reporting agency, that a consumer is willfully refusing to pay a just debt, or the
threat to make false accusations.” Additionally, several of Plaintiffs’ claims revolve around whether
Defendant knew that the foreclosure sale of Plaintiffs’ house occurred in error and intentionally
provided false information to USAA Insurance. Thus, any communications with third parties during