ORDER GRANTING IN PART PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION TO COMPEL ... · PDF fileorder granting in...
[…] its debt in violation of West Virginia Code § 46A-2-124; (2) misrepresented the amount of the
obligation due and employed fraudulent representations in an attempt to collect its debt in violation
of West Virginia Code § 46A-2-127; and (3) continued to communicate directly with Plaintiffs even
after they were represented by counsel in violation of West Virginia Code § 46A-2-128.
Although Defendant is correct that these claims do not involve Defendant’s policies and
procedures or lack thereof, Defendant’s affirmative defense of bona fide error clearly does. Pursuant
to West Virginia Code § 46A-5-101(8), a creditor faced with allegations that its debt collection
practices violate the WVCCPA may assert a statutory “bona fide error defense” by arguing that its
25
actions were “the result of a bona fide error of fact notwithstanding the maintenance of procedures
reasonably adapted to avoid any such violation or error.” W. Va. Code § 46A-5-101(8); see also
Stover v. Fingerhut Direct Marketing, Inc., 2010 WL 1507182 at *4 (S.D.W.V. March 19, 2010).
(“The ‘maintenance of procedures reasonably adapted to avoid any such violation or error’ discussed