ORDER - Florida's Environmental Permitting Summer...
[…] Nevertheless, it seems strange that the Corps would include such apparently misleading language in its CDO and “extract.”
Case 2:13-cv-02095-LKK-DAD Document 27 Filed 04/23/14 Page 2 of 25
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
3
that the Corps issued this document pursuant to its authority to
formally notify a person that he is in violation of the Clean
Water Act. See 33 C.F.R. § 326.3(c). The applicable regulations
instruct the Corps to issue the notification “in the form of a
cease and desist order prohibiting any further work” until the
violation is resolved. Id. (emphases added).3 Since the
regulations instruct the Corps to issue this notification in the
form of a “cease and desist order,” the court will henceforth
refer to it as such.4
On March 21, 2013, plaintiffs asked the Corps to set forth