Florida's dangerous instrumentality doctrine
[…] derogation of the title of the owner.” Id. The court reasoned that it would be a fiction tohold that the owner consented to this type of use. Id. In contrast, had Wilson merelyfailed to follow the owner's instructions regarding personal conduct while operating thevehicle, the owner would be vicariously liable under the California statute because thiswould not amount to conversion. Id.

96. See, e.g., Sutton v. Tanger, 1 P.2d 521 (Cal. Dist. Ct. App. 1931). In addition totraditional concepts of “owner,” California Vehicle Code § 460 states, “[a]n `owner' is . . .the State, or any county, city, district, or political subdivision of the State, or the UnitedStates, when entitled to the possession and use of a vehicle under a lease, lease-sale, or

Under California law, courts will nullify a vehicle owner's vi-carious liability when there has been a conversion of the vehicle.91

For example, in Irvine v. Wilson, the manager of a used car lot tookthe title of a car delivered to him to sell and put it in his own name,borrowed money on the security of the car, and lent the car to hiswife for her personal use, all without authority of the originalowner.92 The court held that this constituted conversion.93 Therefore,the owner was not liable for injuries caused by the manager's wifewhile she was driving the car.94 The Irvine court distinguished thissituation from one in which the owner is vicariously liable when abailee merely disobeys the limitations on personal conduct placed bythe owner on the bailment.95

Automobile rental companies are also deemed to be owners forpurposes of the vicarious liability imputed to owners under section17150.96 Further, as with private ownership, rental companies will

Page 17: Florida's dangerous instrumentality doctrine

1995] Instrumentality Doctrine 193

rental-purchase agreement for a period of 30 consecutive days or more.” CAL. VEH. CODE

§ 460 (Deering 1994). Thus, when a division of the government has a long-term rentalcar, courts will consider the government to be the owner for purposes of vicarious liabil-ity imposed under California Vehicle Code § 17150.

97. Financial Indem. Co. v. Hertz Corp., 38 Cal.