ORC Chapter 1705 - Ohio's New Statute on Limited Liability Companies
[…] Subjectingmember-managers to periodic election, or giving non-managing memberssubstantially non-restricted power to remove the member-managers will notprevent the I.R.S. from finding the characteristic of centralized management.' 29

122 Treas. Reg. § 301.7701-2(c) (as amended in 1993) (emphasis added).123 Id. § 301.7701-2(c)(2).124 OHIO REV. CODE ANN. §§ 1705.24, .29 (Baldwin 1994) (section 1705.29 provides

in part that "[ilf the operating agreement of a limited liability company provides formanagers, then the business of the company shall be exercised by or under the direction ofits managers, except to the extent applicable law or the operating agreement providesotherwise.-).

125 1988-2 C.B. 360.126 Rev. Rul. 93-6, 1993-1 C.B. 229.127 priv. Ltr. Rul. 90-10-026 (Dec. 7, 1989).128 1989-1 C.B. 798.129 Rev. Proc. 95-10, 1995-3 LR.B. 20.

19951

Page 23: ORC Chapter 1705 - Ohio's New Statute on Limited Liability Companies

OHIO STATE LAW JOURNAL