ORC Chapter 1705 - Ohio's New Statute on Limited Liability Companies
[…] Several private letter rulings have supported the application of this

177 See Keatinge et al., supra note 1, at 395-96, 446. Ohio's close corporation statute

is OHioREV. CODE ANN. § 1701.591; the bulk of the annotations to that section deal mainlywith the duties that close corporation shareholders owe each other. See Crosby v. Beam,548 N.E.2d 217 (Ohio 1989) (holding that majority shareholders have a heightened fiduciaryduty to minority shareholders that is similar to the duty partners owe one another).

178 See, e.g., COLO. RLV. STAT. § 7-80-107 (1990) The Colorado statute states:

In any case in which a party seeks to hold the members of a limited liabilitycompany personally responsible for the alleged improper actions of the limited liabilitycompany, the court shall apply the case law which interprets the conditions andcircumstances under which the corporate veil of a corporation may be pierced underColorado law.

Id. See also MINN. STAT. § 322B.303 (1994); N.D. CENT. CODE § 10-32-29 (1995).

1995]

Page 31: ORC Chapter 1705 - Ohio's New Statute on Limited Liability Companies

OHIO STATE LAW JOURNAL