ORAL ARGUMENT SCHEDULED FOR MARCH 29, 2004 · Commission of Ohio, June 21, 2001) ..... 18 In the...
[…] 35

“[a]n incumbent LEC shall provide, to a requesting telecommunications carrier for the provision of a telecommunications service, nondiscriminatory access to network elements on an unbundled basis. . . . ” 47 C.F.R. § 51.307(a).

“[a]n incumbent LEC shall provide nondiscriminatory access . . . to interoffice transmission facilities [including shared transport] on an unbundled basis to any requesting telecommunications carrier for the provision of a telecommunications service.” 47 C.F.R. § 51.307(d).

“[a]n incumbent LEC shall provide a requesting telecommunications carrier access to an unbundled network element . . . in a manner that allows the requesting telecommunications carrier to provide any telecommunications service that can be offered by means of that network element.” 47 C.F.R. § 51.307(c).

Moreover, the UNE Remand rules expressly prohibited ILECs from unilaterally imposing

use restrictions, providing that “[a]n incumbent LEC shall not impose limitations, restrictions, or